Privacy Policy

Fox Studios Australia Pty Limited (Fox/we/us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about the companies and other entities who hire facilities or lease premises from Fox (Customer/s) or who visit (you) the Fox website (Site).

Fox is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate, Fox will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

Fox collects personal information when Fox provides facilities or services to Customers. Generally Fox will tell Customers why Fox is collecting information when Fox collects it and how Fox plans to use it or these things will be obvious when Fox collects the information.

Fox usually collects personal information directly from its Customers although sometimes Fox may use agents or service providers to do this for Fox. Fox may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Fox also collects personal information when a Customer submits to register for a Fox Service, for example, to create an account, post comments, receive a newsletter, or enter a contest or sweepstakes.

Use of Information

Fox usually collects personal information such as a Customer’s name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, a Customer’s financial details.

When you are online, Fox collects information regarding the pages within the Site which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule Fox does not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods and services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

Fox uses Customer information to provide our facilities and services (which may include the display of personalised content and advertising) to Customers, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with Customers and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Fox may use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our facilities and services and we may contact you to let you know about facilities or services which may interest you.

Use by Third Parties

Fox may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our facilities and services to you. If we do this we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

Fox may collect and use certain non-personal information (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider) to optimise our facilities and services (which may include the display of personalised content and advertising) including our Web pages for your computer.

Fox may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our facilities and services including the Site and make them more responsive to the needs of Customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Fox or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

Fox strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of Customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and seek a correct to such information. If we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

Public Information

Any information posted on bulletin boards and/or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While Fox strives to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.

Online Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may include links to internet sites operated by other entities. These sites are not operated or maintained by or on our behalf.

Fox is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Fox of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Privacy Officer
Fox Studios Australia

Phone
+61 2 9383 4200

Address
16 38 Driver Avenue Moore Park NSW 2021

Email
privacy@foxaus.com